Herb latin name: Adenophora latifolia


Synonyms: Adenophora pereskiaefolia


Family: Campanulaceae (Bellflower Family)



Edible parts of Adenophora latifolia:

Root - cooked. Leaves - cooked.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
45 cm
(1 foot)

Flowering:
July

Habitat of the herb:

Shrubby formations, broad-leaved and pine forests, forest edges, dry meadows and stony slopes.

Propagation of Adenophora latifolia:

Seed - best sown in a cold frame as soon as it is ripe. The seed can also be sown in spring. Surface sow 2 - 3 seeds per pot in the spring in order to avoid transplanting. We have found that if transplanted when very small seedlings grow away without difficulty. Germinates in 1 - 3 months at 10C. Plant out into their permanent positions whilst young. Basal cuttings in spring. Division in spring - very difficult because the plant dislikes root disturbance.

Cultivation of the herb:

Shrubby formations, broad-leaved and pine forests, forest edges, dry meadows and stony slopes.

Medicinal use of Adenophora latifolia:

None known

Known hazards of Adenophora latifolia:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.