Herb latin name: Adenophora denticulata


Synonyms: Adenophora tricuspidata


Family: Campanulaceae (Bellflower Family)



Edible parts of Adenophora denticulata:

Root - cooked. A sweet flavour.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
45 cm
(1 foot)

Flowering:
July

Habitat of the herb:

Found in broad-leaved forests, especially oak, and in thickets and meadows.

Propagation of Adenophora denticulata:

Seed - best sown in a cold frame as soon as it is ripe. The seed can also be sown in spring. Surface sow 2 - 3 seeds per pot in the spring in order to avoid transplanting. We have found that if transplanted when very small seedlings grow away without difficulty. Germinates in 1 - 3 months at 10C. Plant out into their permanent positions whilst young. Basal cuttings in spring. Division in spring - very difficult because the plant dislikes root disturbance.

Cultivation of the herb:

Found in broad-leaved forests, especially oak, and in thickets and meadows.

Medicinal use of Adenophora denticulata:

None known

Known hazards of Adenophora denticulata:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.