Herb latin name: Actinidia purpurea


Synonyms: Actinidia charta, Actinidia melanandra latifolia, Actinidia rufa arguta, Actinidia rufa typica


Family: Actinidiaceae (Chinese Gooseberry Family)



Edible parts of Actinidia purpurea:

Fruit - raw or cooked. Sweet. The fruit is up to 2.5cm long. It contains a number of small seeds, but these are easily eaten with the fruit.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Climber

Height:
10 m
(33 feet)

Flowering:
June

Habitat of the herb:

Thickets, 1500 - 2100 metres.

Propagation of Actinidia purpurea:

Seed - sow spring in a greenhouse. It is probably best if the seed is given 3 months stratification, either sow it in a cold frame as soon as it is ripe in November or as soon as it is received. Fresh seed germinates in 2 - 3 months at 10C, stored seed can take longer. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in light shade in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. When the plants are 30cm or more tall, plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Most seedlings are male. The seedlings are subject to damping off, they must be kept well ventilated. Cuttings of softwood as soon as ready in spring in a frame. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a frame. Very high percentage. Cuttings of ripe wood, October/November in a frame.

Cultivation of the herb:

Thickets, 1500 - 2100 metres.

Medicinal use of Actinidia purpurea:

None known

Known hazards of Actinidia purpurea:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.