Herb: Kiwi Fruit


Latin name: Actinidia deliciosa


Synonyms: Actinidia chinensis deliciosa


Family: Actinidiaceae (Chinese Gooseberry Family)



Medicinal use of Kiwi Fruit:

The fruits, stems and roots are diuretic, febrifuge and sedative. They are used in the treatment of stones in the urinary tract, rheumatoid arthralgia, cancers of the liver and oesophagus.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Climber

Height:
9 m
(30 feet)

Flovering:
July to
August


Scent:
Scented
Climber

Habitat of the herb:

Derived in cultivation from A. chinensis, it is not known in a truly wild situation.

Edible parts of Kiwi Fruit:

Fruit - raw or cooked. A delicious flavour, the fruit can be up to 8cm long, it is very juicy when fully ripe and has a refreshing, acid flavour. It contains a number of small seeds, but these are easily eaten with the fruit. Rich in vitamin C. Fresh fruits contain 100 - 420mg vitamin C per 100g and 8 - 14% carbohydrate. Acidity is 1 - 2%, mainly citric acid. The fruit ripens in November and can store for 3 - 4 months. Yields of 8 - 30 tonnes per hectare are possible. Leaves are a famine food.

Other uses of the herb:

Paper is made from the bark. If the bark is removed in one piece from near the root and placed in hot ashes, it becomes very hard and can be used as a tube for a pencil.

Propagation of Kiwi Fruit:

Seed - sow spring in a greenhouse. It is probably best if the seed is given 3 months stratification, either sow it in a cold frame as soon as it is ripe in November or as soon as it is received. Fresh seed germinates in 2 - 3 months at 10C, stored seed can take longer. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in light shade in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. When the plants are 30cm or more tall, plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Most seedlings are male. The seedlings are subject to damping off, they must be kept well ventilated. Cuttings of softwood as soon as ready in spring in a frame. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a frame. Very high percentage. Cuttings of ripe wood, October/November in a frame.

Cultivation of the herb:

Derived in cultivation from A. chinensis, it is not known in a truly wild situation.

Known hazards of Actinidia deliciosa:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.