Herb latin name: Actinidia coriacea


Synonyms: Actinidia callosa coriacea


Family: Actinidiaceae (Chinese Gooseberry Family)



Edible parts of Actinidia coriacea:

Fruit - raw or cooked. Small but very juicy and full of seeds. The fruit is up to 2cm long. It contains a number of small seeds, but these are easily eaten with the fruit.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Climber

Height:
8 m
(26 feet)

Flowering:
May to
June


Scent:
Scented
Climber

Habitat of the herb:

Hedges and woods. Thickets, 200 - 1000 metres from Kweichow and Szechuan to N.W. Yunnan.

Propagation of Actinidia coriacea:

Seed - sow spring in a greenhouse. It is probably best if the seed is given 3 months stratification, either sow it in a cold frame as soon as it is ripe in November or as soon as it is received. Fresh seed germinates in 2 - 3 months at 10C, stored seed can take longer. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in light shade in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. When the plants are 30cm or more tall, plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Most seedlings are male. The seedlings are subject to damping off, they must be kept well ventilated. Cuttings of softwood as soon as ready in spring in a frame. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a frame. Very high percentage. Cuttings of ripe wood, October/November in a frame.

Cultivation of the herb:

Hedges and woods. Thickets, 200 - 1000 metres from Kweichow and Szechuan to N.W. Yunnan.

Medicinal use of Actinidia coriacea:

None known

Known hazards of Actinidia coriacea:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.