Herb: White Baneberry


Latin name: Actaea pachypoda


Synonyms: Actaea alba


Family: Ranunculaceae (Buttercup Family)



Medicinal use of White Baneberry:

The whole plant, but especially the root, is anticonvulsive, antirheumatic, emmenagogue, mildly hypnotic, oxytocic and stimulant. Use with caution, see the notes above on toxicity. A decoction of the roots has been used in the treatment of coughs, colds, rheumatism and syphilis. It is also used in small doses to ease the pain of childbirth and is used as a stimulant to revive and rally patients at the point of death. An infusion of the roots has been used externally to treat itchy skin and as a gargle for sore throats. An infusion of leaves was drunk by the women of some Indian tribes in order to stimulate the flow of milk.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
80 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
June
to July

Habitat of the herb:

Deciduous forests, less often with pines, junipers, or other conifers.

Propagation of White Baneberry:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in the autumn in a cold frame or in a sheltered outdoor bed. Completely remove the seed pulp since this can inhibit germination. Stored seed does not usually germinate well. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer of the following year. Division in spring.

Cultivation of the herb:

Deciduous forests, less often with pines, junipers, or other conifers.

Known hazards of Actaea pachypoda:

All parts of the plant are toxic, causing severe gastrointestinal inflammation and skin blisters.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.