Herb: Sacapellote


Latin name: Acourtia microcephala


Synonyms: Perezia microcephala


Family: Compositae



Medicinal use of Sacapellote:

A decoction of the plant has been used to bring about a very quick passage of the bowels.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
140 cm
(4 1/2 foot)

Flovering:
July to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Dry sunny slopes.

Propagation of Sacapellote:

Seed - sow spring in a greenhouse in a gritty well-drained compost, and only just cover the seed. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for their first winter, being careful not to over-water. Plant out in late spring or early summer. Division in the spring.

Cultivation of the herb:

Dry sunny slopes.

Known hazards of Acourtia microcephala:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.