Herb latin name: Aconitum japonicum


Synonyms: Aconitum faurei


Family: Ranunculaceae (Buttercup Family)



Medicinal use of Aconitum japonicum:

This is a widely used herbal remedy in China, where it is cultivated for its root. The root is analgesic, antirheumatic, cardiotonic and stimulant. Used in the treatment of neuralgia. Use with caution, and only under the supervision of a qualified practitioner. The plant is very poisonous and should not be used internally.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
100 cm
(3 1/4 foot)

Flovering:
August to
October

Habitat of the herb:

Forests, forest margins, by streams at elevations of 500 - 1500 metres in Liaoning province.

Propagation of Aconitum japonicum:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in a cold frame. The seed can be stratified and sown in spring but will then be slow to germinate. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in a cold frame for their first winter. Plant them out in late spring or early summer. Division - best done in spring but it can also be done in autumn. Another report says that division is best carried out in the autumn or late winter because the plants come into growth very early in the year.

Cultivation of the herb:

Forests, forest margins, by streams at elevations of 500 - 1500 metres in Liaoning province.

Known hazards of Aconitum japonicum:

The whole plant is highly toxic - simple skin contact has caused numbness in some people.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.