Herb: Siberian Yarrow


Latin name: Achillea sibirica


Synonyms: Achillea alpina, Achillea mongolica


Family: Compositae



Medicinal use of Siberian Yarrow:

The whole plant is antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, carminative, diaphoretic, emmenagogue, odontalgic, stomachic and tonic. A decoction is used in the treatment of abscesses, abdominal cramps, amenorrhoea, bleeding, falls, snakebite and stomach ulcers. A poultice of the chewed root can be applied to gum sores.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
45 cm
(1 foot)

Flovering:
July to
September

Habitat of the herb:

Meadows, gardens, sandy slopes and dry areas.

Edible parts of Siberian Yarrow:

Young shoots and leaves - cooked.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow spring or early autumn in a cold frame. The seed usually germinates in 1 - 3 months. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in the summer. Division in spring or autumn. Very easy, the divisions can be planted direct into their permanent positions. Basal cuttings of new shoots in spring. Very easy, collect the shoots when they are about 10cm tall, potting them up individually in pots and keeping them in a warm but lightly shaded position. They should root within 3 weeks and will be ready to plant out in the summer.

Cultivation of Siberian Yarrow:

Meadows, gardens, sandy slopes and dry areas.

Known hazards of Achillea sibirica:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.