Herb: Musk Milfoil


Latin name: Achillea erba-rotta moschata


Synonyms: Achillea moschata


Family: Compositae



Medicinal use of Musk Milfoil:

The leaves and flowering stems are appetizer, diaphoretic, digestive, diuretic, stomachic and tonic. An infusion is used in the treatment of liver and kidney disorders, as a tonic to the digestive system, exhaustion, nervous headaches etc. The plant is harvested in the summer and can be dried for later use.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
20 cm
(7 3/4 inch)

Flovering:
June

Habitat of the herb:

Rocky slopes, alpine grassland and scree on calcareous soils in the Alps.

Propagation of Musk Milfoil:

Seed - sow spring or early autumn in a cold frame. The seed usually germinates in 1 - 3 months. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in the summer. Division in spring or autumn. Very easy, the divisions can be planted direct into their permanent positions. Basal cuttings of new shoots in spring. Very easy, collect the shoots when they are about 10cm tall, potting them up individually in pots and keeping them in a warm but lightly shaded position. They should root within 3 weeks and will be ready to plant out in the summer.

Cultivation of the herb:

Rocky slopes, alpine grassland and scree on calcareous soils in the Alps.

Known hazards of Achillea erba-rotta moschata:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.