Herb: Mace


Latin name: Achillea ageratum


Synonyms: Achillea decolorans, Achillea serrata


Family: Compositae



Edible parts of Mace:

Leaves - raw or cooked. The initial flavour is mild and pleasant, though it becomes stronger and aromatic when the leaves are chewed, and leaves a tingly sensation in the mouth. They make an acceptable addition to mixed salads, the plant is very productive, though the leaves are rather small and fiddly to pick in quantity. They are also used in soups, stews etc., and as a flavouring in potato salad etc. The aromatic leaves are used as a tea substitute.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
60 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
July to
September


Scent:
Scented
Perennial

Habitat of the herb:

The origin of this plant is uncertain, it is possibly a hybrid, A. ptarmica x A. macrocephala.

Propagation of Mace:

Seed - sow spring or early autumn in a cold frame. The seed usually germinates in 1 - 3 months. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in the summer. If this species is a hybrid it might not breed true from seed. Division in spring or autumn. Very easy, the divisions can be planted direct into their permanent positions. Basal cuttings of new shoots in spring. Very easy, collect the shoots when they are about 10cm tall, potting them up individually in pots and keeping them in a warm but lightly shaded position. They should root within 3 weeks and will be ready to plant out in the summer.

Cultivation of the herb:

The origin of this plant is uncertain, it is possibly a hybrid, A. ptarmica x A. macrocephala.

Medicinal use of Mace:

None known

Known hazards of Achillea ageratum:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.