Herb latin name: Acer ukurunduense caudatum


Synonyms: Acer caudatum


Family: Aceraceae (Maple Family)



Edible parts of Acer ukurunduense caudatum:

The leaves are used for tea.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Tree

Height:
20 m
(66 feet)

Flowering:
May

Habitat of the herb:

Generally affecting open ravines on shady aspects, 2100 - 3300 metres.

Other uses of Acer ukurunduense caudatum:

The leaves are packed around apples, rootcrops etc to help preserve them. Wood - compact, moderately hard, good grain, white.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in a cold frame, it usually germinates in the following spring. Pre-soak stored seed for 24 hours and then stratify for 2 - 4 months at 1 - 8C. It can be slow to germinate. The seed can be harvested "green" (when it has fully developed but before it has dried and produced any germination inhibitors) and sown immediately. It should germinate in late winter. If the seed is harvested too soon it will produce very weak plants or no plants at all. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on until they are 20cm or more tall before planting them out in their permanent positions. Layering, which takes about 12 months, is successful with most species in this genus. Cuttings of young shoots in June or July. The cuttings should have 2 - 3 pairs of leaves, plus one pair of buds at the base. Remove a very thin slice of bark at the base of the cutting, rooting is improved if a rooting hormone is used. The rooted cuttings must show new growth during the summer before being potted up otherwise they are unlikely to survive the winter.

Cultivation of Acer ukurunduense caudatum:

Generally affecting open ravines on shady aspects, 2100 - 3300 metres.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Acer ukurunduense caudatum:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.