Herb: Amur Maple


Latin name: Acer ginnala


Synonyms: Acer tataricum ginnala


Family: Aceraceae (Maple Family)



Edible parts of Amur Maple:

The young leaves are used as a tea substitute.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Tree

Height:
10 m
(33 feet)

Flovering:
May

Habitat of the herb:

Found in many habitats in Korea, especially along streamsides and swampy places. Forests at elevations of 100 - 800 metres in China.

Other uses of Amur Maple:

The leaves are packed around apples, rootcrops etc to help preserve them. Black, blue and brown dyes are obtained from the dried leaves. The leaves contain the dyestuff quercetin. They also contain about 30% tannin.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed of garden origin rarely comes true to type. The seed is best sown as soon as it is ripe in a cold frame, it usually germinates in the following spring. Pre-soak stored seed for 24 hours and then stratify for 2 - 4 months at 1 - 8C. It can be slow to germinate. The seed can be harvested "green" (when it has fully developed but before it has dried and produced any germination inhibitors) and sown immediately. It should germinate in late winter. If the seed is harvested too soon it will produce very weak plants or no plants at all. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on until they are 20cm or more tall before planting them out in their permanent positions. Layering, which takes about 12 months, is successful with most species in this genus. Cuttings of young shoots in June or July. The cuttings should have 2 - 3 pairs of leaves, plus one pair of buds at the base. Remove a very thin slice of bark at the base of the cutting, rooting is improved if a rooting hormone is used. The rooted cuttings must show new growth during the summer before being potted up otherwise they are unlikely to survive the winter. Fairly easy from cuttings.

Cultivation of Amur Maple:

Found in many habitats in Korea, especially along streamsides and swampy places. Forests at elevations of 100 - 800 metres in China.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Acer ginnala:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.