Herb latin name: Acalypha australis


Synonyms: Acalypha chinensis, Acalypha pauciflora, Acalypha virgata


Family: Euphorbiaceae (Spurge Family)



Medicinal use of Acalypha australis:

Febrifuge, detoxifies, vulnerary.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual


Height:
45 cm
(1 foot)

Flovering:
July to
November

Habitat of the herb:

Waste places and cultivated fields in lowland areas all over Japan. Disturbed habitats such as cultivated fields, roadsides and riverbanks.

Known hazards of Acalypha australis:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.