Herb: Pirri-Pirri Bur


Latin name: Acaenia anserinifolia


Synonyms: Acaenia sanguisorbae


Family: Rosaceae (Rose Family)



Medicinal use of Pirri-Pirri Bur:

The leaves are antiphlogistic, carminative, diuretic and vulnerary.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Perennial

Height:
10 cm
(4 inches)

Flovering:
June
to July

Habitat of the herb:

Open positions from lowland to the montane zone in North, South and Stewart Islands of New Zealand.

Edible parts of Pirri-Pirri Bur:

The leaves are used as a substitute for tea.

Other uses of the herb:

A good ground-cover plant, tolerating some treading. A carpeting plant, rooting as it spreads.

Propagation of Pirri-Pirri Bur:

Seed - sow March in a greenhouse. Germination, which can be very poor, usually takes place within 1 - 3 months at 10C. When the seedlings are large enough to handle, prick them out into individual pots, planting them out in the summer. Division in April or October. Very easy, the plants can be divided at any time of the year if required, though it will need to be done in a greenhouse during the winter months. Cuttings - August in a cold frame.

Cultivation of the herb:

Open positions from lowland to the montane zone in North, South and Stewart Islands of New Zealand.

Known hazards of Acaenia anserinifolia:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.