Herb: Transmontane Sand Verbena


Latin name: Abronia turbinata


Synonyms: Abronia exalata, Abronia orbiculata


Family: Nyctaginaceae (Four-o'clock Family)



Medicinal use of Transmontane Sand Verbena:

A poultice of the mashed leaves has been applied to swellings.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
10 cm
(4 inches)

Flovering:
July to
September

Habitat of the herb:

Found in Pinyon-Juniper Woodland, Sagebrush Scrub and Creosote Bush Scrub at elevations of 900 - 2500 metres in California.

Propagation of Transmontane Sand Verbena:

Seed - sow autumn or early spring very shallowly in pots of sandy soil in a greenhouse. Germination can be very slow unless you peel off the outer skin and pre-soak the seed for 24 hours in warm water. The seed usually germinates in 1 - 2 months at 15C. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in early summer.

Cultivation of the herb:

Found in Pinyon-Juniper Woodland, Sagebrush Scrub and Creosote Bush Scrub at elevations of 900 - 2500 metres in California.

Known hazards of Abronia turbinata:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.