Herb: Cranberry Gourd


Latin name: Abobra tenuifolia


Synonyms: Abobra viridiflora


Family: Cucurbitaceae (Cucumber Family, Gourd Family)



Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial Climber


Height:
3.5 m
(11 feet)

Flovering:
July to
August


Scent:
Scented
Perennial Climber

Medicinal use of Cranberry Gourd:

None known

Known hazards of Abobra tenuifolia:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.