Herb: Momi Fir


Latin name: Abies firma


Synonyms: Abies bifida, Abies momi


Family: Pinaceae (Pine Family)



Edible parts of Momi Fir:

Seed - roasted. No more details are given, but the seed is very small and fiddly to utilize.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Tree

Height:
30 m
(98 feet)

Flovering:
April
to May

Habitat of the herb:

Hills and mountains, C.& S. Japan.

Other uses of Momi Fir:

Wood - light, soft, coarse grained, not very durable. Used for construction, pulp, etc.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow early February in a greenhouse or outdoors in March. Germination is often poor, usually taking about 6 - 8 weeks. Stratification is said to produce a more even germination so it is probably best to sow the seed in a cold frame as soon as it is ripe in the autumn. The seed remains viable for up to 5 years if it is well stored. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on for at least their first winter in pots. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Alternatively, if you have sufficient seed, it is possible to sow in an outdoor seedbed. One report says that it is best to grow the seedlings on in the shade at a density of about 550 plants per square metre whilst another report says that they are best grown on in a sunny position.

Cultivation of Momi Fir:

Hills and mountains, C.& S. Japan.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Abies firma:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.