Herb: Colorado Fir


Latin name: Abies concolor


Synonyms: Picea concolor


Family: Pinaceae (Pine Family)



Medicinal use of Colorado Fir:

The pitch from the trunk has been used as an antiseptic poultice for cuts, wounds etc. An infusion of the pitch, or the bark, has been used in the treatment of TB An infusion of the foliage has been used in a bath for relieving rheumatism. An infusion of the pitch and leaves has been used in the treatment of pulmonary complaints.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Tree

Height:
45 m
(148 feet)

Flovering:
April


Scent:
Scented
Tree

Habitat of the herb:

Found on a wide range of soils, but preferring moist soils with a humid climate and a long winter from 700 metres to 3,400 metres.

Other uses of Colorado Fir:

A tan coloured dye can be obtained from the bark. Wood - very light, not strong, coarse grained, soft, not durable. Used mainly for pulp, cases etc. It is sometimes used in framing small houses but is not strong enough to be used in larger buildings. The wood lacks a distinctive odour and so does not impart a flavour to items stored in it. Thus it can be used for making tubs for storing food items.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow early February in a greenhouse or outdoors in March. Germination is often poor, usually taking about 6 - 8 weeks. Stratification is said to produce a more even germination so it is probably best to sow the seed in a cold frame as soon as it is ripe in the autumn. The seed remains viable for up to 5 years if it is well stored. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on for at least their first winter in pots. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Alternatively, if you have sufficient seed, it is possible to sow in an outdoor seedbed. One report says that it is best to grow the seedlings on in the shade at a density of about 550 plants per square metre whilst another report says that they are best grown on in a sunny position.

Cultivation of Colorado Fir:

Found on a wide range of soils, but preferring moist soils with a humid climate and a long winter from 700 metres to 3,400 metres.

Known hazards of Abies concolor:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.