Herb: Aibika


Latin name: Abelmoschus manihot


Synonyms: Hibiscus manihot


Family: Malvaceae (Mallow Family)



Medicinal use of Aibika:

The bark is said to be emmenagogue. A paste of the bark is used to treat wounds and cuts, with new paste being applied every 2 - 3 days for about 3 weeks. In Nepal the root juice is warmed and applied to sprains. The juice of the flowers is used to treat chronic bronchitis and toothache.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
2 m
(6 1/2 foot)

Flovering:
July to
September

Habitat of the herb:

Wasteland and humid rocky hillsides. In Nepal it grows at elevations of 700 - 1700 metres in rocky places with shrubs. Grasslands, near streams and margins of farm land.

Edible parts of Aibika:

Young leaves - raw or cooked. Sweet and mucilaginous. Flower buds - raw or cooked.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow March in a warm greenhouse. The seed should germinate with two weeks, when it is large enough to handle prick it out into individual pots and plant out after the last expected frosts. The seed can also be sown in situ in late April in areas with warm summers.

Cultivation of Aibika:

Wasteland and humid rocky hillsides. In Nepal it grows at elevations of 700 - 1700 metres in rocky places with shrubs. Grasslands, near streams and margins of farm land.

Known hazards of Abelmoschus manihot:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.